Mark W. KILLIAN, in his official capacity as Director of the Arizona Department of Revenue, Respondent,
[…] Eleanor Eisenberg, Patrick D. Berry and Shari Lightstone, Phoenix, AzCLU Cooperating Attorneys, Phoenix, Attorney for Amicus Curiae American Civil Liberties Union.
Len Munsil, Center for Arizona Policy, Scottsdale, Attorney for Amicus Curiae Center for Arizona Policy.
Andrew S. Gordon and Samuel G. Coppersmith, Coppersmith & Gordon P.L.C., Phoenix, Attorneys for Amicus Curiae Arizona Hospital and Healthcare Association.
Supreme Court of Arizona, En Banc.
O P I N I O N
ZLAKET, C.J.
¶ 1 Petitioners challenge the constitutionality of A.R.S. § 43-1089 (1997), which allows a state tax credit of up to $500 for those who donate to school tuition organizations (STOs). The statute reads as follows:
A. For taxable years beginning from and after December 31, 1997, a credit is allowed against the taxes imposed by this title for the amount of voluntary cash contributions made by the taxpayer during...
Let's get started
Welcome to the leading source of independent legal reporting Sign on now to see your case. Or view more than 10 million decisions and orders.
Updated daily.
Uncompromising quality.
Complete, Accurate, Current.